STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Under the Act, following an administrative hearing, the Commission has authority to make findings as to whether a “discriminatory housing practice” has
occurred. If such a finding is made, the Act further authorizes the Commission to issue an order “prohibiting the practice” and providing “affirmative relief from the effects of the practice, including quantifiable damages and reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” § 760.35(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
The “discriminatory housing practices” prohibited by the Act include those described in section 760.23(2), which provides:
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
The language in section 760.23(2) is identical to the prohibition in the federal Fair Housing Act (FHA), found at
42 U.S.C. § 3604(b).