Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] g. Noncompliance with Rule 5J-17.052(2)(b)7., in that the survey did not show
the set monuments being set by redundant measurements.
h. Noncompliance with Rule 5J-17.063(5) ., in that the title block on the
Respondent’s survey indicates he is operating as a business requiring a certificate of
authorization license which he does not possess. .
6.
9.
5b., and 6, 7.
10.
Florida Administrative Code RuleSJ-17.010(3) states in pertinent part:
Licensees ... shall be disciplined for failing to abide by the minimum technical
standards set out in Rule Chapter 5J-17.050 through 5J-
17.052, F.A.C.
§472.0351(1)(h), Fla. Stat., states in pertinent part:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions
specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
(h) Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensed
surveyor and mapper; violating any provision of this chapter, a rule of the board
or department...
Former §472.0351(1)(g), Fla. Stat., states in pertinent part:
The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions
specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
(g) Upon proof that the licensee is guilty of fraud or deceit, or of negligence,
incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of surveying and mapping...
COUNT I
Petitioner incorporates and restates the allegations in paragraphs 1 ~ 4, 5.a. &
Respondent violated §472.0351(1)(h), Fla. Stat., through a violation of Florida
Administrative Code Rule 5J-17.051(2)(b)2., and Rule 5J-17.051(2)(b)3 in that the field notes