Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] of the standards in Sections 402.301-.319, F.S.
8. The violation described above is a Class | violation of child care licensing standards. It is the
facility's first (1") Class | violation of Child Care Facility Standards Classifications Summary #63
Access/Child Abuse or Neglect/Misrepresentation within a two-year period. The fine imposed for this
violation is One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) and Revocation of the Gold Seal Status.
9. You are further advised the violations described above requires the Department to
Revoke your Gold Seal Quality Care designation as provided in section 402.281, Florida Statutes,
which states: The child care provider must not have had any class | violations, as defined by rule,
within the 2 years preceding its application for designation as a Goid Seal Quality Care provider.
Commission of a class | violation shail be grounds for termination of the designation as a Gold Seal
Quality Care provider until the provider has no Class | violations for a period of 2 years.
if you do not wish to contest the findings of this administrative complaint, please submit a cashier's check or
money order made payable to the Florida Department of Children and Families, Child Care Regulation
Office, 5920 Arlington Expressway, P.O. Box 2417, Jacksonville, FL 32231.