STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The only evidence that the Department presented on this dispositive issue of material fact consists of certified copies of documents in JMD's file with DOS. This evidence conclusively proves that the originals of these documents are on file with DOS. See § 607.0127, Fla. Stat.
What the Department's evidence is not competent to prove, however, is the truth of the matters asserted in the
documents. This is because documents on file with DOS are merely hearsay if offered, as here, to prove that the information contained in them is correct. In this regard, section 607.0125, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The Department of State's duty to file documents under this section is ministerial. The filing or refusing to file a document does not:
Affect the validity or invalidity of the document in whole or part;
Relate to the correctness or incorrectness of information contained in the document;
Create a presumption that the document is valid or invalid or that information contained in the document is correct or incorrect.
The Department did not establish a basis for receiving the file of JMD under an exception to the hearsay rule. Nor do the documents in JMD's file supplement or explain other evidence. See § 120.57(1)(c), Fla. Stat.