STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The crack on the wing wall of the patio, which ran along the bottom of a large tie beam, was attributable to poor construction methods.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter and parties pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 552.40, Florida Statutes.
This proceeding is governed by the Construction Materials Mining Activities Administrative Recovery Act (“Act”), sections 552.32 through 552.44. The Act provides a specific administrative remedy for complaints related to the use of explosives in construction materials mining activities.
§ 552.34(3), Fla. Stat.
Pursuant to section 552.36(1), DOAH “has exclusive jurisdiction over all claims for damages to real or personal
property caused by the use of explosives in connection with construction materials mining activities.”
Petitioners have the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Respondent’s blasting activities caused damages to Petitioners’ home. §§ 552.40(7) and (8), Fla. Stat.