Ohio| Change
[…] PARTIES 1. The Agency is the regulatory authority responsible for issuance of ambulatory surgical center licenses and enforcement of all applicable state statutes and rules governing licensure pursuant to Part I, Chapter 395; Part I], Chapter 408, Florida Statutes (2014); and Rule 59A-5, Florida Administrative Code. Page 1 of 7 2. Respondent holds an ambulatory surgical center license (LICENSE#: 1093), located at 6015 Pointe West Boulevard, Bradenton, Florida 34209, and is thereby subject to the jurisdiction of the Agency. 3. Section 395.001, Florida Statutes (2014), provides, in pertinent part: Legislative intent— It is the intent of the Legislature to provide for the protection of public health and safety in the establishment, construction, maintenance, and operation of hospitals, ambulatory surgical centers, and mobile surgical facilities by providing for licensure of same and for the development, establishment, and enforcement of minimum standards with respect thereto. 4. Section 395.003, Florida Statutes (2014), provides, in pertinent part: Licensure; denial, suspension, and revocation.— (1)(a) The requirements of part II of chapter 408 apply to the provision of services that require licensure pursuant to ss. 395.001- 395.1065 and part II of chapter 408 and to