Ohio| Change
[…] 1093), located at 6015 Pointe West Boulevard, Bradenton, Florida 34209, and is thereby subject to the jurisdiction of the Agency. 3. Section 395.001, Florida Statutes (2014), provides, in pertinent part: Legislative intent— It is the intent of the Legislature to provide for the protection of public health and safety in the establishment, construction, maintenance, and operation of hospitals, ambulatory surgical centers, and mobile surgical facilities by providing for licensure of same and for the development, establishment, and enforcement of minimum standards with respect thereto. 4. Section 395.003, Florida Statutes (2014), provides, in pertinent part: Licensure; denial, suspension, and revocation.— (1)(a) The requirements of part II of chapter 408 apply to the provision of services that require licensure pursuant to ss. 395.001- 395.1065 and part II of chapter 408 and to entities licensed by or applying for such licensure from the Agency for Health Care Administration pursuant to ss. 395.001-395.1065. A license issued by the agency is required in order to operate a hospital, ambulatory surgical center, or mobile surgical facility in this state. (7) In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, whenever the agency finds that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the requirements established under this part or in tules, the agency is authorized to deny, modify, suspend, and revoke: (a) A license; 5. Section 408.810, Florida Statutes (2014), provides, in pertinent part: