Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] to the operation and maintenance of a provider or to the care of clients which directly threatens
the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of the clients, other than class I violations.
23. That the same constitutes a Class II offense as defined by law, Section 408.813(2)(b),
Florida Statutes (2014).
WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of
five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) against Respondent, an assisted living facility in the State of
Florida, pursuant to § 429.19(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2014).
COUNT II
24. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates the above Count I.
25. Section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes, provides:
(7) In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee,
equal to the lesser of one half of the facility’s biennial license and bed fee or $500, to
cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a
violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s.
429.28(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations.
26. Section 429.28(3)(c), Florida Statutes, provides:
(c) During any calendar year in which no survey is conducted, the agency shall conduct
at least one monitoring visit of each facility cited in the previous year for a class I or class