Washington| Change
[…] COUNT HI 47. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates the above Counts I and II as if fully recited herein. 48. Section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes, provides: (7) In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility’s biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 429.28(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations. 49. Section 429.28(3)(c), Florida Statutes, provides: (c) During any calendar year in which no survey is conducted, the agency shall conduct at least one monitoring visit of each facility cited in the previous year for a class I or class II violation, or more than three uncorrected class III violations. 50. The above Agency survey of August 14, 2015, found one or more Class II violations that will be the subject of a monitoring visit, or found one or more violations that were the subject of a complaint investigation, or both.