Washington| Change
[…] WHEREFORE, the Agency intends to impose an administrative fine in the amount of five thousand dollars ($5,000.00) against Respondent, an assisted living facility in the State of Florida, pursuant to § 429.19(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2015). COUNT HI 47. The Agency re-alleges and incorporates the above Counts I and II as if fully recited herein. 48. Section 429.19(7), Florida Statutes, provides: (7) In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility’s biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 429.28(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations. 49. Section 429.28(3)(c), Florida Statutes, provides: (c) During any calendar year in which no survey is conducted, the agency shall conduct at least one monitoring visit of each facility cited in the previous year for a class I or class II violation, or more than three uncorrected class III