STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] S
Suzanne Van Wyk Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building
1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 1st day of July, 2016.
ENDNOTES
1/ Ms. Cilek testified that, in her opinion, Petitioner would not be able to perform the duties of radiology technician within his work restrictions. Ms. Cilek was not qualified as an expert witness, thus her opinion testimony was neither credible nor reliable. See § 90.701(2), Fla. Stat. (“If a witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony about what he or she perceived may be in the form of inference and opinion when . . . [t]he opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training.”).
Further, Ms. Cilek’s testimony was based solely on articles and reports she obtained from the internet, which constitute hearsay. § 90.801(c), Fla. Stat. Those materials, although accepted in evidence, neither supplemented nor explained other non-hearsay evidence.