Washington| Change
[…] As a matter of law, these post-publication fees are not recoverable under section 120.595(4)(b). See Conclusions of Law, below.

  22. The evidence demonstrates, however, that Petitioner’s reasonable attorneys’ fees reasonably related to the Unadopted Rule Challenge accrued prior to February 15, 2016, total

    $7,170.00, and are recoverable against AHCA in this proceeding.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  23. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of this matter pursuant to sections 120.56(4) and 120.595(4)(b), Florida Statutes.


  24. Section 120.595(4)(b) provides:


    Upon notification to the administrative law judge provided before the final hearing that the agency has published a notice of rulemaking under s. 120.54(3)(a), such notice shall automatically operate as a stay of proceedings pending rulemaking. The administrative law judge may vacate the stay for good cause shown. A stay of proceedings under this paragraph remains in effect so long as the agency is proceeding expeditiously and in good faith to adopt the statement as a rule. The administrative law judge shall award reasonable costs and reasonable attorney’s fees accrued by the petitioner prior to the date the notice was published, unless the agency proves to the administrative law judge that it did not know and should not have known that the statement was an unadopted rule. Attorneys’ fees and costs under this paragraph and paragraph (a) shall be awarded only upon a finding that the agency received notice that the statement may constitute an unadopted rule at least 30 days before a petition under s. 120.56(4) was filed and that the agency failed to publish the required notice of rulemaking pursuant to s. 120.54(3) that addresses the statement within that 30-day period. Notice to the agency may be satisfied by its receipt of a copy of the

    s. 120.56(4) petition, a notice or other paper containing substantially the same information, or a petition filed pursuant to

    s. 120.54(7). An award of attorney’s fees as provided by this paragraph may not exceed

    $50,000.


  25. Under section 120.595(4)(b), recited above, and the facts of this case, Petitioner is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney’s fees and costs accrued prior to the date of the notice of rulemaking unless AHCA established it did not