Washington| Change
[…] and (2)(e), and 57.105.


  50. Turning to the merits of Petitioner's motion, the statutes upon which Petitioner relies to support entitlement to attorneys' fees must be strictly construed because statutes providing for attorneys' fees are in abrogation of the common


    law. Johnson v. Dep't of Corr., 191 So. 3d 965, 967 (Fla. 1st


    DCA 2016).


  51. As to the claim of attorneys' fees pursuant to section 120.595, that provision requires that Respondent be a "nonprevailing adverse party" under the definition of

    the statute. As defined in section 120.595(1)(e)3., "'[n]onprevailing adverse party' means a party that has failed to have substantially changed the outcome of the proposed or final agency action which is the subject of a proceeding."

    Respondent did not seek to change its own action and did not fail to do so. Respondent therefore does not meet the statutory definition.

  52. This case is analogous to Johnson v. Department of Corrections, 191 So. 3d 965 (Fla. 1st DCA 2016). In Johnson, the