Washington| Change
[…] As detailed above, the facts of this case do not show that Respondent acted for an improper purpose, let alone in two or more proceedings.

  57. As to the claim of entitlement to attorneys' fees under section 120.569(1), the statute does not contain any provision regarding attorneys' fees. Accordingly, Petitioner is not entitled to attorneys' fees under section 120.569(1).


  58. As to the claim of entitlement to attorneys' fees under section 120.569(2)(e), that provision provides as follows:

    (e) All pleadings, motions, or other papers filed in the proceeding must be signed by the party, the party's attorney, or the party's qualified representative. The signature constitutes a certificate that the person has read the pleading, motion, or other paper and that, based upon reasonable inquiry, it is not interposed for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of these requirements, the presiding officer shall impose upon the person who signed it, the represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee.


  59. As detailed above, the facts do not establish that Respondent filed any pleading, motion, or other paper for any improper purposes, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay, or for frivolous purpose or needless increase in the cost of litigation. Accordingly, Petitioner is not entitled to attorneys' fees under section 120.569(2)(e).