Washington| Change
[…] However, Respondent fails to meet

    the statutory definition of nonprevailing adverse party in section 120.595, which is required to support Petitioner's claim of attorneys' fees under the statute.


  55. Even if Respondent was the nonprevailing adverse party under the statute, however, Petitioner is still precluded from recovering attorneys' fees because the evidence fails to demonstrate that Respondent participated in this proceeding for an improper purpose. § 120.595(4), Fla. Stat. "'Improper purpose' means participation in a proceeding pursuant to

    s. 120.57(1) primarily to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or for frivolous purpose or to needlessly increase the cost of litigation, licensing, or securing the approval of an activity." As detailed above, the facts do not show that Respondent participated in this proceeding for an improper purpose.

  56. Moreover, in determining whether a party participated for an improper purpose, section 120.595(1)(c) requires that the undersigned "consider whether the nonprevailing adverse party has participated in two or more other such proceedings involving the same prevailing party . . . and in which such two or more proceedings the nonprevailing adverse party did not establish either the factual or legal merits of its position." As detailed above, the facts of this case do not show that Respondent acted for an improper purpose, let alone in two or more proceedings.

  57. As to the claim of entitlement to attorneys' fees under section 120.569(1), the statute does not contain any provision regarding attorneys' fees.