Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] Administrative Complaint.
26. Under Florida law, “In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes,
grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license or change of
ownership application include any of the following actions by a controlling interest: ... (c) A
violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.” § 408.815(1)(c), Fla. Stat.
(2015).
27. The Owner, in addition to her duties as president for the Facility, is a “controlling
interest” of the Facility as defined in Section 408.803(7), Florida Statutes. Section 408.803(7)
defines a controlling interest as, “(a) The applicant or licensee; (b) A person or entity that serves
as an officer of, is on the board of directors of, or has a 5-percent or greater ownership interest in
the applicant or licensee; or (c) A person or entity that serves as an officer of, is on the board of
directors of, or has a 5-percent or greater ownership interest in the management company or
other entity, related or unrelated, with which the applicant or licensee contracts to manage the
provider.” § 408.803(7), Fla. Stat. (2015).
28. Under Florida law, the Agency may revoke any license issued under Section
429.14, Florida Statutes (2015) for: ... (f) Failure to comply with the background screening
Page 7 of 11