Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] fourth race of the afternoon performance at Tampa Bay Downs (“the fourth race”).
5. ‘Tampa Bay Downs is a facility operated by a permitholder authorized to conduct
pari-mutuel wagering in this state under Chapter 550, Florida Statutes.
6. “SMOKE N THE BOTTLE” finished in first place in the fourth race.
7. On or about January 10, 2016, a Division employee collected serum sample number
036734 from “SMOKE N ‘THE BOTTLE.”
8. Serum Sample number 036734 was processed in accordance with established
procedures and forward to the University of Florida Racing Laboratory (“the lab”) for analysis.
9. Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2015), states, “the racing of an animal that
has been impermissibly medicated or determined to have a prohibited substance present is
prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to impermissibly medicate an animal or for an
animal to have a prohibited substance present resulting in a positive test for such medications or
substatices based on samples taken from the animal before or immediately after the racing of that
animal.”
10. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2015), states, “[t]he finding of a prohibited
substance in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was
administered and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.”
11. Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code (2015), provides, “[t]he trainer of
record shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses... he/she
enters to race.”
COUNT 1