STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Felasco’s petition challenging the denial of its application, because those two petitioners had become finally approved DOs.
Prior to the 2016 legislative session, Judge McKibben presided over a hearing brought to contest the Department’s prior determination that San Felasco’s application had to be disqualified because one of the statutory requirements was not met. In particular, the Department had determined that Daniel Banks, identified in San Felasco’s application as a prospective manager, had not passed his level 2 background screening. See
§ 381.986(5)(b)6., Fla. Stat. (2014) (requiring that a DO applicant demonstrate that “all owners and managers have been fingerprinted and have successfully passed a level 2 background screening pursuant to s. 435.04”).
Prior to the passage of the bills that became the new law, Judge McKibben issued his Recommended Order in Banks v. Department of Health, DOAH Case No. 15-7267 (Fla. DOAH Feb. 26,