Ohio| Change
[…] Scott v. Williams, 107 So. 3d

    379, 384-85 (Fla. 2013). As Respondent notes in its proposed recommended order, this case presents an interesting wrinkle because Petitioner contends that Respondent improperly allowed her to make her second election--meaning that, if she prevails, Petitioner would force a change in Respondent's administration of FRS second elections so as to restrict the freedom of choice that participants presently enjoy. Fortunately, this case does not present so close a question of law that this rule of statutory construction is dispositive.


  11. Section 121.4501(4)(g) provides:


    The employee shall have one opportunity . .

    . to choose to move from the pension plan to the investment plan or from the investment plan to the pension plan.

    Eligible employees may elect to move between plans only if they are earning service credit in an employer-employee relationship consistent with s. 121.021(17)(b), excluding leaves of absence without pay.


  12. Section 121.021(17)(b)4. provides that monthly service credit is awarded "for each month salary is paid for service performed." By this provision, the legislature chose as the unit of measurement for the determination of whether an employee is earning a service credit a month.