Ohio| Change
[…] (The undersigned also notes that ALJ Early recommended that the Department of Education not deny the applicant’s application for a teacher certificate based on her criminal history.)



Regarding Lawrence, ALJ John G. Van Laningham’s analysis of a School Board employee’s confession of guilt to a crime aligns with the undersigned’s conclusions of law. ALJ Van Laningham reviewed whether the employee’s confession constituted a “conviction” under sections 435.03(2) and 435.04(2), Florida Statutes (2001). In section 435.03(2), the Legislature specifically directed background screening for persons who “have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense.” Similarly, section 435.04(2) also requires criminal background screening for persons who “entered a plea of nolo contendere.” ALJ Van Laningham concluded that, even in light of an admission of guilt, the employee “has not been convicted of the charge.”