Ohio| Change
[…] Flagler Cty. Sch. Bd., 46 So. 3d 1110, 1112 (Fla. 5th DCA 2010)([W]here an

employee’s conduct is at issue, great weight is given to the



findings of the ALJ, who has the opportunity to hear the witnesses’ testimony and evaluate their credibility.).


13/ As of the date of this Order, the Clarke opinion is not final until time expires to file a rehearing motion, and if filed, determined.


14/ Montgomery reviewed whether a no contest plea, where adjudication of guilt was withheld, should be considered a “conviction” for the specific purposes of section 921.0014, Florida Statutes (2002). The court observed that section 921.0021(2) provides a definition for “conviction” as “a determination of guilt that is the result of a plea or a trial, regardless of whether adjudication is withheld.” Based on this precise definition, the court concluded that the Legislature intended for a no contest plea, where adjudication was withheld, to be considered a “conviction” because the statute did not distinguish between guilty pleas and nolo contendere pleas.