Petitioner: AGENCY FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
[…] Stat. § 393.0655(5) (2015), “[t]he background screening
conducted under this section must ensure that, in addition to the
disqualifying offenses listed in s. 435.04, no person subject to the
provisions of this section has an arrest awaiting final disposition for, has
been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo
contendere or guilty to, or has been adjudicated delinquent and the record
has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of
the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction.”
Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 435.04(2)(ii) (2015), “[t]he security background
investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to
the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final
disposition of, have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or
entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, or have been adjudicated
delinquent and the record has not been sealed or expunged for, any
offense prohibited under any of the following provisions of state law or
similar law of another jurisdiction:...(ii) Section 827.03, relating to child
abuse, aggravated child abuse, or neglect of a child.”
Fla. Admin. Code R. 65G-2.0041(4)(a)1. (2014), defines Class | statutory
or chapter violations as follows:
“violations that cause or pose an immediate threat of death or
serious harm to the health, safety or welfare of a resident and which
require immediate correction.