Petitioner: AGENCY FOR PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
[…] 4. Fla. Stat. § 393.0673(1) (2015), provides that the Agency may revoke or
suspend a license or impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $1,000
10.
per violation per day, if the licensee has failed to comply with the applicable
requirements of this chapter or rules applicable to the licensee.
Fla. Stat. § 393.067(7) (2015), states that “[t]he agency shall adopt chapters
establishing minimum standards for facilities and programs licensed under
this section...”
Pursuant to Fla. Admin. Code R. 65G-2.008(2) (2014), “[t]he licensee must
comply with the screening requirements established in Section 393.0655,
F.S. and Chapter 435, F.S. A violation of this subsection shall constitute a
Class | violation.”
Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 393.0655(1) (2015), “[t]he agency shall require
level 2 employment screening pursuant to chapter 435 for direct service
providers who are unrelated to their clients, including support
coordinators, and managers and supervisors of residential facilities or
comprehensive transitional education programs licensed under this
chapter and any other person, including volunteers, who provide care or
services, who have access to a client's living areas, or who have access
to a client's funds or personal property.”
Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 393.0655(5) (2015), “[t]he background screening
conducted under this section must ensure that, in addition to the
disqualifying offenses listed in s. 435.04, no person subject to the
provisions of this section has an arrest awaiting final disposition for, has
been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo
contendere or guilty to, or has been adjudicated delinquent and the record
has not been sealed or expunged for, any offense prohibited under any of
the following provisions of state law or similar law of another jurisdiction.”
Pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 435.04(2)(ii) (2015), “[t]he security background
investigations under this section must ensure that no persons subject to
the provisions of this section have been arrested for and are awaiting final