Ohio| Change
[…] 29. The standard of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.56(1)(e), Fla. Stat.

  30. Global Hookah has not proven by a preponderance of evidence that the “best available information” policy used in the conduct of the January 1 through June 30, 2013, audit was used as or intended to be a statement of general applicability. There is no evidence that the policy would be used on any other audited entities. Nor was the phrase, in and of itself, sufficient to be deemed an unadopted rule.


  31. Global Hookah has requested an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to section 120.595. Fees may be awarded under that statute only if “all or part of an agency statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a).” As stated above, the Department did not violate that provision of statute.

ORDER


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is