Ohio| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to section 120.56(4), Florida Statutes.

  22. Global Hookah alleges the Department is relying upon a statement of general applicability that should have been promulgated as a rule, i.e., an unadopted rule. Section 120.56(4) states in part:

    1. Any person substantially affected by an agency statement that is an unadopted rule may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes an unadopted rule.


  23. Global Hookah has standing to bring this proceeding pursuant to section 120.56(4)(a).

  24. The term “rule” is defined in section 120.52(16), which states:

    “Rule” means each agency statement of general applicability that implements,