Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] license.”
16. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 497.380(15)(b), Florida
Statutes, and Rule 69K-21.005(4), Florida Administrative Code, by failing to permanently affix
a two-inch by two-inch photograph of himself taken within the previous six years to his
displayed license, and is therefore subject to discipline pursuant to section 497.152(1)(a), Florida
Statutes.
COUNT II
17. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one through six and nine as if fully set forth herein.
ATN 25542 3
18. Section 497.382(1), Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
Each funeral establishment . . . shall record monthly on a form prescribed and
furnished by the licensing authority the name of the deceased and such other
information as may be required by rule with respect to each dead human body
embalmed or otherwise handled by the establishment or facility. Such forms shall
be signed monthly by the embalmer who performs the embalming, if the body 1s
embalmed, and the funeral director in charge of the establishment or facility or by
the direct disposer who disposes of the body and shall be maintained at the
business premises of the establishment or facility for inspection by division staff.
19. Rule 69K-20.001, Florida Administrative Code, provides that each funeral
establishment shall each month complete form DFS-N1-1751, “Funeral Establishment/Monthly