Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, DIVISION OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY, AND CONSUMER SERVICES
[…] for 36 months after the month to which the form relates.
20. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 497.382(1), Florida Statutes,
and Rule 69K-20.001, Florida Administrative Code, by failing to sign as FDIC monthly Bodies
Handled reports and by failing to ensure Straghn & Son maintained monthly Bodies Handled
reports, and is therefore subject to discipline pursuant to section 497.152(1)(a), Florida Statutes.
COUNT III
21. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one through six and ten as if fully set forth herein.
22. Section 497.380(14), Florida Statutes, provides that “[e]ach funeral establishment
must display at the public entrance the name of the establishment and the name of the full-time
funeral director in charge.”
23. Rule 69K-21.003(8), Florida Administrative Code, provides that “[e]ach funeral
establishment shall display at the public entrance the name of the establishment and the name of
the full time funeral director in charge.”
ATN 25542 4