Washington| Change
[…] 14. The upshot is that the Commission has failed to offer evidence sufficient to prove that Aristide is, in fact, a "local


      officer" required to file a statement of financial interests. Because, for want of proof, the undersigned cannot make a finding of fact that Aristide holds a position that meets the definition of a "local officer,"5/ he is compelled to conclude, for reasons that will be explained more fully below, that the Commission lacks jurisdiction to maintain this proceeding, which accordingly must be dismissed.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    15. Section 112.3145(2)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that "[e]ach state or local officer and each specified state employee shall file a statement of financial interests no later than July 1 of each year." For purposes of this requirement, the terms "state officer," "local officer," and "specified state employee" are separately defined.