Ohio| Change
[…] DOH v. Kenneth Berdick, MD Case No. 2009-20820 13. The prevailing standard of care required an internal medicine physician providing primary care to a patient perform a complete physical and obtain a complete medical history of a patient. Count One 14. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations in paragraphs 1 through 13 as if fully set forth herein. 15. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007-2009), subjects a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2009). “Medical malpractice” is . defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.” Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), provides that the “level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general ia related to health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), which states as follows: ‘The