Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] 54. The prevailing standard of care required that a Physician
providing pain management through the use of controlled substances
create a written treatment plan, use it to determine treatment success, and
review it periodically.
14
DOH v. Kenneth Berdick, MD
Case Na, 2009-20820
Count Five
55. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations in paragraphs 1 through 5 and paragraphs 39 through 54
as if fully set forth herein.
56. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007-2009), subjects
a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2009). “Medical malpractice” is
defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), as “the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.”
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), provides that.the “level
of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health
care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section
766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), which states as follows:
The prevailing professional standard of care for a given
health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and
treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding