Ohio| Change
[…] Count Three 30. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations in paragraphs 1 through 5 and 23 through 29 as if fully set forth herein. DOH v, Kenneth Berdick, MD Case No. 2009-20820 31. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007-2009), subjects a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2009). “Medical malpractice” is defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.” Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), provides that the “level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2009), which states as follows: The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding