Washington| Change
[…] “Medical malpractice” is defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), as “the failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.” Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), provides that the “level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), which states as follows: The prevalling professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers. 20 64. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007-2008), directs the Board of Medicine to give “great weight” to this provision of Section 766.102, Florida Statutes (2007-2008). 65. Between September 2007 and August of 2008, Respondent failed to meet the prevailing standard of care by doing