Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2008). “Medical malpractice” is
defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), as “the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.”
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), provides that the
10
“level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in
Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), which states as follows:
The prevailing professional standard of care for a given
health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and
treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding
circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and
appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care
providers.
35. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007-2008), directs
the Board of Medicine to give “great weight” to this provision of Section
766.102, Florida Statutes (2007-2008).
36., During 2008 and until July of 2009, Respondent failed to meet