Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007). “Medical malpractice” is defined
by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007), as “the fallure to practice
medicine In accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment
recognized in general law related to: health care licensure.” Section
456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that the “level of care, skill,
and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure"
means the standard of care that is specifled in Section 766.102(1), Florida
Statutes (2007), which states as follows:
The prevailing professional standard of care for a given
health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and
treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding
: Circumstances, Is recognized as acceptable and
appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care
providers.
29
95. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007), directs the
Board of Medicine to give “great weight” to this provision of Section
766.102, Florida Statutes (2007).
96. Respondent failed to meet the prevailing standard of care by