Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] 92. The prevalling standard of care required that Respondent
create a treatment plan for Patient LIW that provided for some
methodology for determining the success of long-term treatment with
controlled substances and consideration of other treatment modalities.
28
COUNT FIVE
93. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations in paragraphs one (1) through five (5) and seventy-one (71)
through ninety-two (92) as if fully set forth herein.
94. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007), subjects a
physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007). “Medical malpractice” is defined
by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007), as “the fallure to practice
medicine In accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment
recognized in general law related to: health care licensure.” Section
456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007), provides that the “level of care, skill,
and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure"
means the standard of care that is specifled in Section 766.102(1), Florida
Statutes (2007), which states as follows:
The prevailing professional standard of care for a given
health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and
treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding