Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] create a treatment plan for Patient MAP that provided a methodology for
determining the success of long-term treatment with controlled substances
and consideration of other treatment modalities.
COUNT SEVEN
115. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations in paragraphs one (1) through five (5) and one hundred two
(102) through one hundred fourteen (114) as if fully set forth herein.
116. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007-2008), subjects
a physician to discipline for committing medical fisipreetics as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2008). “Medical malpractice” is
defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), as “the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.”
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), provides that the “level
of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health
35
care flcensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section
766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), which states as follows:
The prevalling professional standard of care for a given
health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and