Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] and consideration of other treatment modalities.
32. The prevailing standard of care required that Respondent
determine that WM was at high risk for medication abuse and order dng
screens for WM to insure that she was not abusing medication or other
controlled substances.
COUNT ONE
33. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations in paragraphs one (1) through thirty-two (32) as if fully set
forth herein.
34. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007-2008), subjects
a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2008). “Medical malpractice” is
defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), as “the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.”
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), provides that the
10
“level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to
health care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in
Section 766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), which states as follows:
The prevailing professional standard of care for a given
health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and
treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding