Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] a physician to discipline for committing medical fisipreetics as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2008). “Medical malpractice” is
defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), as “the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.”
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), provides that the “level
of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health
35
care flcensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section
766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), which states as follows:
The prevalling professional standard of care for a given
health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and
treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding
circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and
appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care
providers.
117. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007-2008), directs
the Board of Medicine to give “great weight” to thls provision of Section
766.102, Florida Statutes (2007-2008).
118. From September 2007 until August 2008, Respondent failed to