Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] 61. The prevailing standard of care required Respondent to consult
with or refer GP to a specialist for the monitoring of antipsychotic
medication and before prescribing Ritalin, Adderall and Xanax to a patient
‘with GP's history.
COUNT THREE
62. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference the
allegations In paragraphs one (1) through five (5) and forty-two (42)
through sixty-one (61) as if fully set forth herein.
63. Section 458.331(1)(t)1, Florida Statutes (2007-2008), subjects
a physician to discipline for committing medical malpractice as defined in
Section 456.50, Florida Statutes (2007-2008). “Medical malpractice” is
defined by Section 456.50(1)(g), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), as “the
failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and
treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure.”
Section 456.50(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), provides that the “level
of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health
care licensure" means the standard of care that is specified in Section
766.102(1), Florida Statutes (2007-2008), which states as follows:
The prevalling professional standard of care for a given
health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and
treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding