Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTEL WAGERING
[…] mutuel wagering in this state under Chapter 550, Florida Statutes.
5. At all times material hereto, in DBPR Case No.: 2016-019030, Respondent was the
trainer of record of the thoroughbred horse named “MISSWORLDVENEZUELA,” tattoo number,
Q22250.
6. At all times material hereto, in DBPR Case No.: 2016-019457, Respondent was the
trainer of record of the thoroughbred horse named “MY GOOD VENEZUELA,” tattoo number,
Q22934,
DBPR, PMW v. Bruno Tessore
DBPR Case Nos.: 2016-019030 and 2016-019457
Administrative Complaint
Page 2
7. — Pursuant to Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2015), "[t]he racing of an animal
that has been impermissibly medicated or determined to have a prohibited substance present ts
prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to impermissibly medicate an animal or for
an animal to have a prohibited substance present resulting in a positive test for such medications or
substatices based on samples taken from the animal before or immediately after the racing of that
animal."
8. Section 550.2415(1)(c), Florida Statutes, states, “[t]he finding of a prohibited substance
in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered and was
carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.”
9. Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides, "[t]he trainer of record shall
be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses... he/she enters to
race."
10. Pursuant to Rule 61D-6.008(3), Florida Administrative Code (2016), “[s]amples