Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] Petitioner, DBPR CasE Nos. 2016-030727
2016-030733
Vv.
SHAUN P. POWERS,
Respondent.
/
ADMINISTRATIVE COMPLAINT
‘The Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering
(“Petitioner”), files this Administrative Complaint against Shaun P. Cohen, (“Respondent”) and al-
leges as follows:
1. The Petitioner is the state agency charged with regulating pari-mutuel wagering pursuant
to Chapter 550, Florida Statutes.
2. Orange Park is a facility operated by a permitholder authorized to conduct pari-mutuel
wagering in this state under Chapter 550, Florida Statutes.
3. At all times material hereto, Respondent held a pari-mutuel wagering professional indi-
vidual occupational license, number 10696423-1021, issued by the Division.
4. Pursuant to Section 550.2415(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2015), “the racing of an animal that
has been impermissibly medicated or determined to have a prohibited substance present is prohibit-
ed. It is a violation of this section for a person to impermissibly medicate an animal or for an animal
to have a prohibited substance present resulting in a positive test for such medications or substances
based on samples taken from the animal before or immediately after the racing of that animal.”
5. Section 550.2415(1)(©), Florida Statutes (2015), states, “|t]he finding of a prohibited sub-
stanice in a race-day specimen constitutes prima facie evidence that the substance was administered
and was carried in the body of the animal while participating in the race.”
6. Rule 61D-6.002(1), Florida Administrative Code (2015), provides, "[t]he trainer of rec-
ord shall be responsible for and be the absolute insurer of the condition of the horses... he/she
enters to race."
Facts Specific to Sample No. 096217 (Case No. 2016-030727)