Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF NURSING
[…] treatment program for impaired practitioners, which is overseen by an
impaired practitioner consultant as described in Section 456.076, Florida
Statutes (2016), for failure to comply, without good cause, with the terms
of the monitoring or treatment contract entered into by the licensee, or for
DOI vs. Kelli Michelle Corning. R.N. 4
Case No: 2016-14810
not successfully completing any drug treatment or alcohol treatment
program.
COUNT II
19. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference paragraphs 1
through 14, as if fully set forth herein.
20. Section 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2016), subjects a
registered nurse to discipline for “[bJeing unable to practice nursing with
reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of
alcohol, drugs, narcotics or chemicals or any other type of material or as a
result of any mental or physical condition.”
21. Respondent violated Section 464.018(1)(j), Florida Statutes
(2016), by being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety
to patients due to her unspecified opioid use disorder.
22. Based on the foregoing Respondent has violated Section