Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY
[…] $27,634, together with prejudgment interest of $1,991, and a civil penalty in the
amount of $27,634 pursuant to Section 21A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
Respondent was responsible for satisfying the obligation of $57,929 to the Securities
and Exchange Commission within 14 days after entry of the Final Judgment; and
Acknowledged that the allegations in the filed SEC Complaint in Case 3:15-
cv-07118-AET-LHG were true and admitted by the Defendant.
COUNT I
8. Petitioner realleges paragraphs one (1) through seven (7) as though fully
incorporated herein.
9. Section 455.227(1)(£), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that “[hJaving a license or the
authority to practice the regulated profession revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against,
including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction”, constitutes grounds
for which disciplinary action make be taken.
10. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondent violated Section 455.227(1)(f),
Florida Statutes (2015), by having the authority to practice as a Certified Public Accountant acted