Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY
[…] for which disciplinary action make be taken.
10. Based on the facts set forth above, Respondent violated Section 455.227(1)(f),
Florida Statutes (2015), by having the authority to practice as a Certified Public Accountant acted
against by the SEC through the entry of the October 27, 2015 Final Judgment in Case 3:15-cv-
07118-AET-LHG, in the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey.
COUNT II
11. Petitioner realleges paragraphs one (1) through seven (7) as though fully
incorporated herein.
12. Section 473.323(1)(g), Florida Statutes, provides that “committing an act of fraud or
deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of public accounting” is
subject to disciplinary action.
13. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 473.323(1)(g), Florida Statutes
(2015), by using nonpublic, confidential trader information to gain illegal profits while serving as an