Washington| Change
[…] and 489.13, Florida Statutes. 3. At no time material hereto was Respondent duly registered or certified to engage in the practice of construction contracting pursuant to chapter 489, Florida Statutes. 4. Respondent’s last known address is 2506 166" Terrace, Lake City, Florida 32024. 5. On or about April 12, 2016, Respondent offered, contracted or performed regulated construction contracting services, including but not limited to, roof replacement, at 21565 Railroad Ave, High Springs, FL 32643. 6. Respondent offered, contracted or performed the regulated services at issue for compensation. 7. Section 489.13(1), Florida Statutes, provides “any person performing an activity requiring licensure under [chapter 489, part I, Florida Statutes] as a construction contractor is guilty of unlicensed contracting if he or she does not hold a valid active certificate or registration authorizing him or her to perform such activity...” 8. Based upon the foregoing, Respondent violated section 489.13(1), Florida Statutes, by performing an activity requiring licensure under chapter 489, part I, Florida Statutes, as a construction contractor without the requisite license.