Washington| Change
[…] Stat.

    52. This case does not present in the same posture.


      Section 212.096(4) and (5), unlike section 212.08(5)(g) and (h), expressly provides a ten-day window for the Department to examine the application for enterprise zone job credits once the enterprise zone coordinator has reviewed the application, and requires the Department to either approve or deny the application once it has determined whether the application is incomplete or insufficient to support the credit sought. This ten-day window is meant for more than what the enterprise zone coordinator has already done. Section 212.096(2)(a) specifies that “[u]pon an


      affirmative showing . . . to the satisfaction of the department that the requirements of this section have been met, the business shall be allowed a credit against the tax remitted in this

      chapter.” Paragraph (2)(b) states that the credit shall be allowed for up to 24 consecutive months, “beginning with the first tax return due pursuant to section 212.11 after approval by the department.” When read together, these provisions make it