Washington| Change
[…] (b) The department shall adopt rules regarding the forms and documentation required to verify credits against sales and use tax liabilities and the format in which documentation is to be submitted.


    42. The Department has adopted a rule which specifies a form to be used with respect to enterprise zone job credits. The form, DR-15ZC, is the form used when submitting the application described in section 212.096. Fla. Admin. Code R. 12A- 1.097(5)(h).

    43. Section 213.34 provides the Department’s auditing authority. It states:

      1. The Department of Revenue shall have the authority to audit and examine the accounts, books, or records of all persons who are subject to a revenue law made applicable to this chapter, or otherwise placed under the control and administration of the department, for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return which has been filed or payment which has been made, or for the purpose of making a return where none has been made.

      2. The department, or its duly authorized agents, may inspect such books and records necessary to ascertain a taxpayer’s compliance with the revenue laws of this state, provided that the department’s power to make an assessment or grant a refund has not terminated under s. 95.091(3).

      3. The department may correct by credit or refund any overpayment of tax, penalty, or interest revealed by an audit and shall make


        assessment of any deficiency in tax, penalty, or interest determined to be due.

      4. Notwithstanding the provisions of

        s. 215.26, the department shall offset the overpayment of any tax during an audit period against a deficiency of any tax, penalty, or interest determined to be due during the same audit period.


        Angler Resorts and Epic Hotel