Washington| Change
[…] 212.096. If it does, then the enterprise zone coordinator certifies the application and transmits it to the Department. In addition, the business also forwards a certified application to the Department.

    13. Once the Department receives a certified application for enterprise zone credits, it has ten days to notify the business that the credit has been approved. If the application is incomplete or insufficient to support the credit, the


      Department is required to deny the credit and notify the business, which is free to reapply.

    14. Section 212.096(2)(a) provides that “[u]pon an affirmative showing . . . that the requirements of this section have been met, the business shall be allowed a credit against the

      tax remitted under this chapter.” The credit “shall be allowed for up to 24 consecutive months, beginning with the first tax return due pursuant to s. 212.11 after approval by the department.” § 212.096(2)(b), Fla. Stat.

    15. Petitioner regularly submitted applications for EZ credits, and during the audit period, submitted applications on the following dates: February 1, 2012; August 1, 2012;

      February 4, 2013; April 2, 2013; July 19, 2013; August 15, 2013;