Washington| Change
[…] 59. Michael’s’ reliance on the inclusion of syndicates and groups in the definition of eligible employees must fail. While the definition would allow Michael’s and GHG to apply for EZ credits as a group, each of the applications was submitted in Michael’s name alone. Just as the Department cannot reconsider the validity of the approval of the applications at the audit stage, Michael’s cannot claim the benefit of a designation it did not use when applying for the EZ credits.

    60. The determinative factor is whether the employees fit the definition contained in section 212.096(1)(d), which provides:

      A person shall be deemed to be employed if the person performs duties in connection with the operations of the business on a regular, full-time basis, provided the person is performing such duties for an average of at


      least 36 hours per week each month. The person must be performing such duties at a business located in the enterprise zone.


      Notably, nothing in this provision ties employment to which entity provides payment for reemployment taxes or which entity is listed on the employee’s paycheck. The focus is on the duties performed.