Washington| Change
[…] Id. The Florida Supreme Court later adopted the Slomowitz


    court's description of clear and convincing evidence. See In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The First District

    Court of Appeal also has followed the Slomowitz test, adding the interpretive comment that "[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous." Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991),

    rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992)(citation omitted).


  22. Pursuant to section 1012.40(2)(b), Florida Statutes, the employment status of an "educational support employee" such as Harrell4/ must continue "from year to year unless the district school superintendent terminates the employee for reasons stated in the collective bargaining agreement . . . ." (Emphasis

    added).


  23. As mentioned above, the CBA prohibits the District from taking disciplinary action against an employee without just cause. The CBA does not define "just cause," but the term is well-known in Florida education law.