Ohio| Change
[…] Public lodging establishments and public food service establishments are private enterprises, and the operator has the right to refuse accommodations or service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator, but such refusal may not be based upon race, creed, color, sex, pregnancy, physical disability, or national origin. A person aggrieved by a violation of this section or a violation of a rule adopted under this section has a right of action pursuant to s. 760.11.


  36. Section 509.101(1) is also germane. This statute provides that places of public accommodation “may establish reasonable rules and regulations for the management of the establishment and its guests and employees;” and that each guest is required to abide by those rules and regulations while at the establishment, so long as notice of the rules is posted in English in a prominent place in the establishment.