Ohio| Change
[…] Article II, Section 8(d) provides:

    Section 8. Ethics in government.—A public office is a public trust. The people shall


    have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse. To assure this right:


    * * *


    (d) Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.


  13. Section 112.3173(3) provides in relevant part:


    (3) FORFEITURE.—Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement, or whose office or employment is terminated by reason of his or her admitted commission, aid, or abetment of a specified offense, shall forfeit all rights and benefits under any public retirement system of which he or she is a member, except for the return of his or her accumulated contributions as of the date of termination.


  14. Section 112.3173(2)(a) provides in relevant part: