Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION
[…] Subject Properties collected from June 2012 through September 2012 in the amount of
$5,100.00 upon Owner’s demand.
9. At all times material to this complaint, Respondent failed to make written
monthly reconciliation statements of his trust account.
10. ‘To date, Owner has not received the above rental payments and neither
Owner nor the tenants have received the security deposits for Subject Properties.
COUNT ONE
11. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one through ten.
12. Section 475.25(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes (2012), provides that a licensee may
be subject to discipline if the licensee:
“Has failed to account or deliver to any person, including a licensee under
this chapter, at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law
or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to
such accounting and delivery, any personal property such as money, fund,
deposit, check, draft, abstract of title, mortgage, conveyance, lease, or other
document or thing or value, including a share of a real estate commission if
a civil judgment relating to the practice of the licensee’s profession has been
obtained against the licensee and said judgment has not been satisfied in
accordance with the terms of the judgment within a reasonable time, or any
secret or illegal profit, or any divisible share or portion thereof, which has
come into the licensee’s hands and which is not the licensee’s property or
which the licensee is not in law or equity entitled to retain under the
circumstances.”
13. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has violated Section 475.25(1)(d)1.,
Florida Statutes (2012), by failing to account for or deliver the rental payments to Owner,
and the security deposits to Owner or the tenants upon demand.
COUNT TWO
14. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one through ten.
15. Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2012), subjects a licensee to discipline
if they have “violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made
or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.”
16. Section 475.23, Florida Statutes (2012), states in part that “[a] license shall
cease to be in force whenever a broker changes her or his business address, a real estate
school operating under a permit issued pursuant to s. 475.451 changes is business address, or
a sales associate working for a broker or an instructor working for a real estate school
changes employer. The licensee shall notify the commission of the change no later than 10
days after the change, on a form provided by the commission.”
17. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section 475.23, Florida Statutes
(2012), when he failed to timely notify the Commission of the change to his business
address.
COUNT THREE
18. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in
paragraphs one through ten.
19. Section 475.25(1)(e), Florida Statutes (2012), subjects a licensee to discipline
if they have “violated any of the provisions of this chapter or any lawful order or rule made
or issued under the provisions of this chapter or chapter 455.”
20. Rule 61J2-14.012, Florida Administrative Code (2012), requires that
Once monthly, a broker shall cause to be made a written statement
comparing the broker’s total liability with the reconciled bank balance(s) of
all trust accounts. . . “The minimum information to be included in the