Washington| Change
[…] COUNT ONE 11. Petitioner re-alleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs one through ten. 12. Section 475.25(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes (2012), provides that a licensee may be subject to discipline if the licensee: “Has failed to account or deliver to any person, including a licensee under this chapter, at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery, any personal property such as money, fund, deposit, check, draft, abstract of title, mortgage, conveyance, lease, or other document or thing or value, including a share of a real estate commission if a civil judgment relating to the practice of the licensee’s profession has been obtained against the licensee and said judgment has not been satisfied in accordance with the terms of the judgment within a reasonable time, or any secret or illegal profit, or any divisible share or portion thereof, which has come into the licensee’s hands and which is not the licensee’s property or which the licensee is not in law or equity entitled to retain under the circumstances.” 13. Based on the foregoing, Respondent has violated Section 475.25(1)(d)1., Florida Statutes (2012), by failing to account for or deliver the rental payments to Owner, and the security deposits to Owner or the tenants upon demand.