Washington| Change
[…] It was the parties' request in the Joint Stipulation that the Commission enter a Final Order and Public Report finding that Respondent violated Sections 112.313(2), 112.313(4), and 112.313(6), Florida Statutes, and recommending 1) public censure and reprimand of Respondent; and 2) a civil penalty of $1,000.

Suggestion of Death


On June 21, 2017, Mr. Bogenschutz notified Advocate of Mrs. Robb's death. Therefore, the parties now request the complaint be dismissed.

Pursuant to Section 112.324(12), Florida Statutes, the "commission may, at its discretion, dismiss any complaint or referral at any stage of disposition should it determine that the public interest would not be served by proceeding further, in which case the commission shall issue a public report stating with particularity its reasons for the dismissal." (Emphasis added.)


4



However, Advocate maintains that an outright dismissal of the complaint does not benefit the public interest. 11A public office is a public trust. The people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse." Art. II, § 8, Fla. Const.