STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Notice need not be given to a patient when the patient has an emergency medical condition as defined in
s. 395.002(8)(b) or when notice is not practicable.
Section 395.002(8)(b) defines "emergency medical condition" as follows:
(8) "Emergency medical condition" means:
* * *
(b) With respect to a pregnant woman:
That there is inadequate time to effect safe transfer to another hospital prior to delivery;
That a transfer may pose a threat to the health and safety of the patient or fetus; or
There is evidence of the onset and persistence of uterine contractions or rupture of the membranes.
Section 766.309(1)(d) provides:
The administrative law judge shall make the following determination based upon all available evidence:
* * *
(d) Whether, if raised by the claimant or other party, the factual determinations regarding the notice requirements in
s. 766.316 are satisfied. The administrative law judge has the exclusive jurisdiction to make these factual determinations.
As the proponents of the proposition that appropriate notice was given or that notice was not required, the burden on the issue of notice is upon the Intervenors. Tabb v. Fla.
Birth-Related Neurological Injury Comp. Ass'n., 880 So. 2d 1253, 1257 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).