STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to Florida law, in addition to any other remedies provided by law, the agency may deny each application or suspend or revoke each license, registration, or certificate of entities regulated or licensed by it: if the applicant, licensee, or a licensee subject to this part which shares a common controlling interest with the applicant has failed to pay all outstanding fines, liens, or overpayments assessed by final order of the agency or final order of the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMS'"), not subject to further appeal, unless a repayment plan is approved by the agency.§ 408.831(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015).
Under Section 400.121, Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, "the agency may deny
an application, revoke or suspend a license, and impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day for the violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable rules, against any appJicant or licensee for the following violations by the applicant, licensee, or other controlling interest: ... (b) an adverse action by a regulatory agency against any other licensed facility that has a common controlling interest with the licensee or applicant against whom the action under this section is being brought. If the adverse action involves solely the management company, the applicant or licensee shall be given 30 days to remedy before final action is taken. If the adverse action is based solely on the actions of a controlling interest, the applicant or licensee may present factors in mitigation of any proposed penalty based upon a showing that such penalty is inappropriate under the circumstances." § 400.121(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015).
Under Florida law, "controlling interest is defined as '·(a) The applicant or licensee;