Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (cc) Chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes, if the offense is a felony.


  35. Having been found guilty of grand theft of the third degree, Delaney is disqualified from employment as a direct service provider unless she "is granted an exemption from


    disqualification pursuant to s. 435.07." See § 435.06(2), Fla.


    Stat.


  36. Section 393.0655(2) provides that APD "may grant


    exemptions from disqualification from working with children or adults with developmental disabilities only as provided in

    s. 435.07."


  37. Under section 435.07, the head of APD is granted authority to exempt some employees from disqualification. Employees whom the agency head may exempt (as opposed to employees he or she may not exempt) include, as relevant, those whose disqualifying convictions were for: