Washington| Change
[…] Ultimate Factual Determination


  29. The undersigned has determined, based on clear and convincing evidence, including sufficient persuasive evidence of rehabilitation, that Delaney should not be disqualified from employment because she is, in fact, rehabilitated.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  30. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 435.07(3)(c), Florida Statutes.

  31. Delaney seeks to be an employee of a facility that serves persons with disabilities. Section 393.0655(1) provides that APD "shall require level 2 employment screening pursuant to chapter 435 for direct service providers who are unrelated to their clients, including support coordinators, and managers and supervisors of residential facilities or comprehensive transitional education programs licensed under this chapter and any other person, including volunteers, who provide care or services, who have access to a client's living areas, or who have access to a client's funds or personal property."

  32. As mentioned, Delaney does not dispute that she provided "care or services" to APD clients at Cypress and thus


    is required to be screened, and accordingly the undersigned has accepted this "undisputed fact." Section 393.0655(1)(b), however, provides that "[l]icensed physicians, nurses, or other professionals licensed and regulated by the Department of Health are not subject to background screening pursuant to this section if they are providing a service that is within their scope of licensed practice." As a certified nursing assistant (holding license number CNA104945), Delaney is licensed and regulated by the Department of Health, and thus is exempt from section 393.0655 to the extent she provides care or services falling within the "[p]ractice of a certified nursing assistant."