Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF PARI-MUTUEL WAGERING
[…] deceit upon any participant in a game, or the cardroom operator.”
8. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Rule 61D-11.005(4)(b), Florida
Administrative Code (2015), by engaging in a practice that would constitute a fraud or deceit upon
any participant in a game, or the cardroom operator.
Count IT
9. Petitioner hereby re-alleges and incorporates the allegations contained within paragraphs
one through four, as though fully set forth herein.
10. On or about June 16, 2016, Respondent was given a lifetime ejection from Melbourne
Greyhound Park.
11. Section 550.0251(6), Florida Statutes (2015), provides in relevant part, “[t]he division
may exclude from any pari-mutuel facility within this state any person who has been ejected from a
pari-mutuel facility in this state...”
12. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is subject to exclusion by the Division because he
was ejected from a pari-mutuel facility in Florida.
WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests the Division enter an Order against the