Ohio| Change
[…] 10. The CAP was available to the public, and prospective vendors could confer with members of the TRC about a procurement.

  11. No one objected to the composition of the TRC.


  12. On November 7, 2016, the Department published its solicitation for Contract No. 17903 seeking letters of response and written technical proposals from potential vendors of value engineering services by November 21, 2016.

  13. The Department utilized the procedures set forth in section 287.055, Florida Statutes, in this solicitation. Section 287.055 pertains to the acquisition of professional services and is not driven exclusively by price.

  14. Section 287.055(4) requires an agency to select at least three firms “deemed to be the most highly qualified to perform the required services.”

  15. Section 287.055(5) provides that the procuring agency “shall negotiate a contract with the most qualified firm for professional services at compensation which the agency determines is fair, competitive, and reasonable.”

  16. If the agency is unable to reach a satisfactory agreement with the most qualified firm, then the agency can negotiate with the second most qualified firm. If those negotiations are not fruitful, then the agency can negotiate


    with the third most qualified firm. See § 287.055(5), Fla.