Ohio| Change
[…] Surprisingly, section 1002.398 does not explicitly require a private school not to engage in fraudulent activity or operate in a manner contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of the public. It could be argued (although Respondents have not) that


    such misconduct does not violate section 1002.398. (Recall that violation of the section is the only cause for revocation of program participation.)

  43. The Commissioner, seizing on the definition of "eligible private school" in section 1002.385(2)(g)——which conditions eligibility to participate in the Gardiner program on meeting the requirements "of a scholarship program under

    s. 1002.39 or s. 1002.395, as applicable, if the private school participates in a scholarship program under s. 1002.39 or

    s. 1002.395"——contends that the School surrendered its Gardiner program eligibility when Respondents engaged in fraudulent activity. This argument has some seams.