Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT I 17. Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through sixteen (16), as if fully set forth herein. 18. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2017), subjects a massage therapist to discipline for violating any provision of Chapters 480 or 456, Florida Statutes, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto. 19. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2017), prohibits sexual DOH v. David Nazario, L.M.T, 3 DOH Case Number 2017-09262 misconduct in the practice of massage therapy and defines sexual misconduct, in pertinent part, as a: [Violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. 20. Rule 64B7-26.010, Florida Administrative Code, provides in pertinent part: (1) Sexual activity by any person or persons in any massage establishment is absolutely prohibited... (3) No licensed massage therapist shall use the therapist-client relationship to engage in sexual activity with any