Ohio| Change
[…] On November 29, 2016, A.D., C.D.’s spouse and a legally authorized person pursuant to section 497.005(43)(c), Florida Statutes, signed a written authorization for cremation directing the ATN 28206 C) C) Respondent to cremate C.D.’s human remains. The written authorization recited that the cremation was to take place “subject to [the Respondent’s] rules and regulations.” On November 29, 2016, the State of Florida Department of Health issued a burial-transit permit authorizing the disposition of C.D.’s human remains. 4, Section 497.607(1), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he cremation must be performed within 48 hours after a specified time which has been agreed to in writing by the person authorizing the cremation.” 5, The Respondent cremated the human remains of C.D. on December 14, 2016. COUNT . 6. The Department realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs one through five as if fully set forth herein. 7. Section 497.152(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides “[vJiolating