Petitioner: AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
[…] he or she prefers.”
80. The Respondent’s staff were unable to provide any policies regarding hemodialysis
care and treatment.
81. The Respondent failed to monitor Resident #4’s kidney function and provide life-
sustaining hemodialysis.
82. According to record review and interview, the last time Resident #4 received
hemodialysis was on November 5, 2016.
83. Resident #4 did not receive any monitoring of kidney function after admission to
Respondent’s Facility, and went eleven (11) days without dialysis.
84. The Facility’s actions and inactions as cited constitute a Class I deficiency.
Sanction
85. Under Section 400.23 (8) (a), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, “[a] class I
deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines presents a situation in which immediate
corrective action is necessary because the facility’s noncompliance has caused, or is likely to cause,
serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to a resident receiving care in a facility. The condition
or practice constituting a class I violation shall be abated or eliminated immediately, unless a fixed
period of time, as determined by the agency, is required for correct.” § 400.23 (8) (a), Fla. Stat.
(2016).
86. Under Section 400.23 (a), Florida Statutes, in pertinent part, “A class I deficiency
is subject to a civil penalty of $10,000 for an isolated deficiency, $12,500 for a patterned
deficiency, and $15,000 for a widespread deficiency. The fine amount shall be doubled for each
deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one or more class I or class II deficiencies during
the last licensure inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last licensure
inspection. A fine must be levied notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency.” § 400.23 (8)
(a), Fla. Stat. (2016).
WHEREFORE, the Petitioner, State of Florida, Agency for Health Care Administration,
seeks to impose an administrative fine of $10,000.00 on the Respondent.
COUNT II
6 Month Survey Cycle