Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION
[…] 4. At no time material hereto was Strictly Business Incorporation an entity properly
qualified under the provisions of chapter 489, Florida Statutes.
5. Respondent’s last known address is 406 S. Park Avenue, Titusville, Florida
32796.
6. On or about May 31, 2016, Respondent, D/B/A Strictly Business Incorporation,
offered, contracted or performed regulated construction contracting services, including but not
limited to, reroofing, at 7720 SW 10" Street, North Lauderdale, Florida 33068.
7. Respondent offered, contracted or performed the regulated services at issue for
compensation.
8. Section 489.13(1), Florida Statutes, provides “any person performing an activity
requiring licensure under [chapter 489, part I, Florida Statutes] as a construction contractor is
guilty of unlicensed contracting if he or she does not hold a valid active certificate or registration
authorizing him or her to perform such activity...”
9. Based upon the foregoing, Respondent violated section 489.13(1), Florida
Statutes, by performing an activity requiring licensure under chapter 489, part I, Florida Statutes,
as a construction contractor without the requisite license.