Washington| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


  16. Whether Respondent committed the charged offenses is a question of ultimate fact to be determined by the trier of fact in the context of each alleged violation. Holmes v. Turlington,

    480 So. 2d 150, 153 (Fla. 1985); McKinney v. Castor, 66 So. 2d


    387, 389 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995); Langston v. Jamerson, 653 So. 2d


    489, 491 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995).


  17. Section 1012.22(1)(f) authorizes Petitioner to take disciplinary action against instructional personnel. That statute states: "[t]he district school board shall suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in this chapter."

  18. Section 1012.27(5) authorizes the district school superintendent to: