Washington| Change
[…] See Amended

    Complaint, paragraphs 58(a),(b),(c), and (e)(which reference conflicts with Judges Colin and French, and conflicts with Respondent and the "judiciary," but not between Respondent and the ward).

  15. Amended Complaint, paragraph 58(d), includes an ambiguous catch-all, charging Respondent with failing to act in good faith by, "[c]ontinuing to serve as guardian or guardian advocate in Palm Beach County on cases wherein statutes pertaining to her suitability to receive such appointments were violated." As discussed in detail above, section 744.309(3)


    imposes obligation on the court not to appoint disqualified


    persons.


  16. Arguably, section 744.446(2) pertains to Respondent's suitability because it provides:

    The fiduciary relationship which exists between the guardian and the ward may not be used for the private gain of the guardian other than the remuneration for fees and expenses provided by law. The guardian may not incur any obligation on behalf of the guardianship which conflicts with the proper discharge of the guardian’s duties. (emphasis added).


  17. However, the Amended Complaint nowhere references section 744.446(2). Nor does it reference section 744.454, which prohibits a guardian from borrowing money from the ward.