Washington| Change
[…] At most, Judge Colin, as duty judge, inadvertently signed seven routine orders in cases in which Respondent was, or would become, involved. As such, there is no basis upon which to find Respondent violated section 744.309(3). Count II--Violation of Section 744.446 (Judge Colin)

  8. Section 744.446, prohibits guardians with a conflict of interest from benefiting from any such conflict, unless approved by the court beforehand, and provides that "[i]t is essential to the proper conduct and management of a guardianship that the guardian be independent and impartial."

  9. Count II alleges that Respondent failed to disclose her conflict of interest "in cases where Judge Colin also presided"


    and that she received compensation for these cases.