Washington| Change
[…] (Emphasis supplied). 9. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated rule 61D-14.090, Florida Administrative Code, by conspiring with, soliciting, aiding, abetting, counseling, hiring, or procuring any person to engage in a violation of section 551.109(4), Florida Statutes, or by committing such an act on his own at Casino Miami Jai Alai on or about June 11, 2017. COUNT II 10. __ Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations contained within paragraphs one through five as though fully set forth herein. 11. Section 551.112, Florida Statutes, provides: Page 2 of 5 In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any facility of a slot machine licensee in this state, the division may exclude any person from any facility of a slot machine licensee in this state for conduct that would constitute, if the person were a licensee, a violation of this chapter or the rules of the division. The division may exclude from any facility of a slot machine licensee any person who has been ejected from a facility of a slot machine licensee in this state or who has been excluded from any facility of a slot machine licensee or gaming facility in another state by the governmental department, agency, commission, or authority exercising regulatory jurisdiction over the gaming in such other state. This section does not abrogate the common law right of a slot machine licensee to exclude a patron absolutely in this state. (Emphasis supplied). 12. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is subject to permanent exclusion from all licensed slot machine facilities in the State of Florida based on his ejection from Casino Miami Jai Alai on June 13, 2017. COUNT III 13. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations contained within paragraphs one through five as though fully set forth herein. 14. Section 550.0251(6), Florida States, provides in relevant part: In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any pari- mutuel facility in the state, the division may exclude any person from any and all pari-mutuel facilities in this state for conduct that would constitute, if the person were a licensee, a violation of this chapter or the rules of the division. The division may exclude from any pari-mutuel facility within this state any person who has been ejected from a pari-mutuel facility in this state or who has been excluded from any pari-mutuel facility in another state by the governmental department, agency, commission, or authority exercising regulatory jurisdiction over pari-mutuel facilities in such other state. (Emphasis supplied).