Washington| Change
[…] This section does not abrogate the common law right of a slot machine licensee to exclude a patron absolutely in this state. (Emphasis supplied). 12. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is subject to permanent exclusion from all licensed slot machine facilities in the State of Florida based on his ejection from Casino Miami Jai Alai on June 13, 2017. COUNT III 13. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations contained within paragraphs one through five as though fully set forth herein. 14. Section 550.0251(6), Florida States, provides in relevant part: In addition to the power to exclude certain persons from any pari- mutuel facility in the state, the division may exclude any person from any and all pari-mutuel facilities in this state for conduct that would constitute, if the person were a licensee, a violation of this chapter or the rules of the division. The division may exclude from any pari-mutuel facility within this state any person who has been ejected from a pari-mutuel facility in this state or who has been excluded from any pari-mutuel facility in another state by the governmental department, agency, commission, or authority exercising regulatory jurisdiction over pari-mutuel facilities in such other state. (Emphasis supplied). Page 3 of 5 15. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is subject to permanent exclusion from all licensed pari-mutuel facilities in the State of Florida based on his permanent exclusion from Casino Miami Jai Alai on June 13, 2017. WHEREFORE, Petitioner respectfully requests the Division enter an Order permanently excluding Respondent from all licensed pari-mutuel and slot machine facilities in the State of Florida along with any other remedy provided by chapters 550, 551, Florida Statutes, and/or the rules promulgated thereunder. This Administrative Complaint for DBPR Case No. 2018-044706 is signed this 17th day of September, 2018. [sf James A. Lewis /s/ Louis Trombetta JAMES A. LEWIS LOUIS TROMBETTA Assistant General Counsel Chief Attorney Florida Bar No. 1002349 Florida Bar No. 0108119 James.Lewis@MyFloridaLicense.com Louis. Trombetta@MyFloridaLicense.com Office of the General Counsel Division of Pari-Mutuel Wagering Department of Business and Professional Regulation 2601 Blair Stone Road, Mail Stop N21 Tallahassee, Florida 32399-2202 Telephone: (850)-717-1585 Facsimile: (850) 921-1311 Page 4 of 5 NOTICE OF RIGHTS TO REQUEST A HEARING Pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57, Florida Statutes, you have the right to request a hearing to challenge the charges