Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MASSAGE THERAPY
[…] 4. On or about November 20, 2015, a detective (“Detective”)
working in an undercover capacity with the Jacksonville Sheriff's Office
Vice Unit paid eighty dollars ($80.00) for a massage from Respondent at
Southside Spa located at 3733 Southside Boulevard, #4, Jacksonville,
Florida 32216. |
5. During the course of the massage, Respondent agreed to
masturbate the Detective.
6. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that
a massage therapist is subject to discipline for violating any provision of
this Chapter or Chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
7. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2015), prohibits sexual
misconduct in the practice of massage and specifically provides that:
DOH v. Seon H. Wolf, L.M.T. - we Page 2 of 5
DOH Case No.: 2016-08686
The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded
on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of
massage therapy means violation of the. massage
therapist-patient relationship through which the
massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or
attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage
or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity
outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally
accepted examination or treatment of the patient.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is
prohibited.
8. | Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct in the practice of
massage by using the massage therapist-patient relationship to induce
or attempt to induce, or to engage or attempt to engage the Detective
in sexual activity outside of the scope of practice by agreeing to
masturbate the Detective.
9. Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated Section
480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2015), through a violation of Section
480.0485, Florida Statutes (2015).