Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES
[…] another person.
8. The violation described above is a Class I violation of child care licensing standards. It is the
facility's first (1**) Class I violation of Child Care Facility Standards Classifications Summary #47-02
Access/Child Safety within a two-year period. This is also the second (2") Class | of any standard within a
two-year period. The fine imposed for this violation is Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00).
9. You are further advised the violations described above requires the Department to
Revoke your Gold Seal Quality Care designation as provided in section 402.281, Florida Statutes,
which states: The child care provider must not have had any class | violations, as defined by rule,
within the 2 years preceding its application for designation as a Gold Seal Quality Care provider.
Commission of a class | violation shall be grounds for termination of the designation as a Gold Seal
Quality Care provider until the provider has no Class | violations for a period of 2 years.
If you do not wish to contest the findings of this administrative complaint, please submit a cashier's check or
money order made payable to the Florida Department of Children and Families, Child Care Regulation
Office, P.O. Box 2417, Jacksonville, FL 32231.
RIGHT TO ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING