FINAL ORDER
[…] On the initial license application form submitted to the Agency, notarized on April 12, 2017, and on the renewal license application form submitted to the Agency, notarized on August 15, 2018, Ms. Nelson falsely answered "no" to Question 2 in the Affidavit portion of the application.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Agency has jurisdiction pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(2), Florida Statutes. As explained in the DOAH Order Closing File and Relinquishing Jurisdiction, “. . . no genuine issue as to any material fact(s) exists.”
Section 393.0673, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:
The agency may revoke or suspend a license or impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $1,000 per violation per day, if:
The licensee has:
Falsely represented or omitted a material fact in its license application submitted under s. 393.067;
Had prior action taken against it under the Medicaid or Medicare program; or