Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT I 9, Petitioner realleges and incorporates paragraphs one (1) through eight (8) as if fully set forth herein. DOH v. Mingli Li, L.M.T. 2016-10932 Page 2 of 8 10. Section 480.046(1)(p), Florida Statutes (2015), provides that violating any provision of chapter 480 or 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto, constitutes grounds for disciplinary action by the Board. 11. Section 480.0485, Florida Statutes (2015), prohibits sexual misconduct in the practice of massage and states, in pertinent part, that: Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. 12. Manual masturbation and/or touching a patient’s penis with the massage therapist’s hand constitutes sexual activity outside the scope of . massage practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the massage patient. Rule 64B7-26.010(4), Florida Administrative Code. 13. Respondent engaged in sexual misconduct by using the massage therapist-patient relationship to induce or attempt to induce a patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage a patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice of massage in one or more of the following ways: DOH v. Mingli Li, L.M.T. 2016-10932 Page 3 of 8 a. By offering and/or agreeing to perform manual masturbation on Officer F.M.; and/or b.